About White Sands
Rising from the heart of the Tularosa Basin is one of the world's great natural wonders - the glistening white sands of New Mexico. Great wave-like dunes of gypsum sand have engulfed 275 square miles of desert, creating the world's largest gypsum dunefield. White Sands National Park preserves a major portion of this unique dunefield, along with the plants and animals that live here.
Things to do: Auto and ATV · Scenic Driving · Biking · Road Biking · Camping · Backcountry Camping · Food · Picnicking · Guided Tours · Hiking · Junior Ranger Program
Popular trails
Curated routes with approximate round-trip distance. In the app, tap one to log it.
- Alkali Flat Trail5.0 mi
- Backcountry Camping Loop8.0 mi
- Playa Trail2.5 mi
- Interdune Boardwalk0.5 mi
Camping
Backcountry and primitive camping are available. Check NPS.gov for permits and current conditions.
Best time to visit
Peak season: October – March. The park is open year-round, though some roads and facilities close or run reduced hours in winter.
Temperatures at White Sands vary greatly throughout the year. Summer time temperatures can be very hot. Winters are mild with cool evenings. Spring time is the windy season. Fall is very enjoyable with mild daytime and night time temperatures.
Entrance fees
- Entrance - Private Vehicle — Per vehicle fee is charged to visitors for entry by a single, private non-commercial vehicle. Entrance fees are valid for reentry for seven consecutive days from the date of purchase.$25
- Entrance - Per Person — Per person fee is charged to visitors for entry by means other than a single, private non-commercial vehicle. This includes, but is not limited to, individuals who enter the park by walking and bicycling. Entrance fees are valid for reentry for seven consecutive days from the date of purchase.$15
- Entrance - Motorcycle — Valid for 7 days. Admits up to 2 private, non-commercial motorcycles with up to 4 total passengers.$20
- Commercial Entrance - Van — Commercial bus/van tours are charged a flat rate based on the capacity of the vehicle (not the number of persons on board).$50
- Commercial Entrance - Mini-bus — Commercial bus/van tours are charged a flat rate based on the capacity of the vehicle (not the number of persons on board).$60
Annual Entrance - Park: $45. An America the Beautiful pass ($80/yr) covers every national park.
Getting there
Nearest city: Las Cruces, NM. Park center: 32.780°, -106.170°.
White Sands National Park is located off of US Highway 70 between the cities of Las Cruces and Alamogordo. The park is about 15 miles west of Alamogordo and 52 miles east of Las Cruces.
Common questions
How much does it cost to visit White Sands National Park?
Entrance - Private Vehicle: $25. Entrance - Per Person: $15. Entrance - Motorcycle: $20.
When is the best time to visit White Sands?
Peak season is October – March. The park is open year-round, with some roads and facilities on reduced winter schedules. Temperatures at White Sands vary greatly throughout the year. Summer time temperatures can be very hot. Winters are mild with cool evenings. Spring time is the windy season. Fall is very enjoyable with mild daytime and night time temperatures.
Can you camp in White Sands National Park?
Yes — backcountry and primitive camping with a permit.
What is the closest city to White Sands National Park?
Las Cruces, NM is the nearest major city. White Sands National Park is located off of US Highway 70 between the cities of Las Cruces and Alamogordo. The park is about 15 miles west of Alamogordo and 52 miles east of Las Cruces.
What are the best hikes in White Sands?
Popular trails include Alkali Flat Trail (5.0 mi), Backcountry Camping Loop (8.0 mi), Playa Trail (2.5 mi), Interdune Boardwalk (0.5 mi). The park has roughly 6 named trails.
Plan your trip
The practical bits, so more of the weekend goes to the trail.