About Yosemite
Not just a great valley, but a shrine to human foresight, the strength of granite, the power of glaciers, the persistence of life, and the tranquility of the High Sierra. First protected in 1864, Yosemite National Park is best known for its waterfalls, but within its nearly 1,200 square miles, you can find deep valleys, grand meadows, ancient giant sequoias, a vast wilderness area, and much more.
Things to do: Arts and Culture · Auto and ATV · Scenic Driving · Astronomy · Biking · Boating · Camping · Backcountry Camping · Climbing · Fishing · Food · Guided Tours · Hands-On · Hiking
Popular trails
Curated routes with approximate round-trip distance. In the app, tap one to log it.
- Mist Trail to Vernal Fall5.5 mi
- Half Dome Trail17.0 mi
- Valley Floor Loop Trail7.2 mi
- Mirror Lake Loop5.0 mi
- Sentinel Dome Trail2.2 mi
- Glacier Point Trail6.8 mi
- Yosemite Falls Trail7.6 mi
Camping
Approximately 1400 campsites across the park's campgrounds. Reservations are strongly recommended in peak season (May – September).
Best time to visit
Peak season: May – September. The park is open year-round, though some roads and facilities close or run reduced hours in winter.
Yosemite National Park covers nearly 1,200 square miles (3,100 square km) in the Sierra Nevada, with elevations ranging from about 2,000 feet (600 m) to 13,000 ft (4,000 m). Yosemite receives 95% of its precipitation between October and May (and over 75% between November and March). Most of Yosemite is blanketed in snow from about November through May.
Entrance fees
- Entrance - Private Vehicle — This fee is valid for seven consecutive days for a non-commercial car, pickup truck, RV, or van with 15 or fewer passenger seats. This fee covers the vehicle and everyone inside of it. Per-person nonresident fees still apply.$35
- Entrance - Motorcycle — Valid for 7 days. Admits up to 2 private, non-commercial motorcycles with up to 4 total passengers. Per-person nonresident fees still apply.$30
- Entrance - Per Person — This fee is valid for seven consecutive days for people entering on foot, a bicycle, a horse, or a non-commercial bus or van. People 15 years and younger are free.$20
- Entrance - Non-commercial Groups — The per-person fee is $20 to a maximum of $300 per vehicle. People 15 years and younger are free.$300
- Entrance - Education/Academic Groups — An educational fee waiver is available for educational and scientific groups that are accredited or tax-exempt for educational purposes planning a trip for educational or scientific purposes related to Yosemite that is not primarily recreational.Free
Annual Entrance - Park: $70. An America the Beautiful pass ($80/yr) covers every national park.
Getting there
Nearest city: Merced, CA. Park center: 37.870°, -119.550°.
You can drive to Yosemite year-round and enter via Highways 41, 140, and 120 from the west. Tioga Pass Entrance (via Highway 120 from the east) is closed from approximately November through late May or June. Hetch Hetchy is open all year but may close intermittently due to snow. Please note that GPS units do not always provide accurate directions to or within Yosemite.
Common questions
How much does it cost to visit Yosemite National Park?
Entrance - Private Vehicle: $35. Entrance - Motorcycle: $30. Entrance - Per Person: $20.
When is the best time to visit Yosemite?
Peak season is May – September. The park is open year-round, with some roads and facilities on reduced winter schedules. Yosemite National Park covers nearly 1,200 square miles (3,100 square km) in the Sierra Nevada, with elevations ranging from about 2,000 feet (600 m) to 13,000 ft (4,000 m). Yosemite receives 95% of its precipitation between October and May (and over 75% between November and March). Most of Yosemite is blanketed in snow from about November through May.
Can you camp in Yosemite National Park?
Yes — about 1400 campsites across the park's campgrounds. Reserve ahead in peak season.
What is the closest city to Yosemite National Park?
Merced, CA is the nearest major city. You can drive to Yosemite year-round and enter via Highways 41, 140, and 120 from the west. Tioga Pass Entrance (via Highway 120 from the east) is closed from approximately November through late May or June. Hetch Hetchy is open all year but may close intermittently due to snow. Please note that GPS units do not always provide accurate directions to or within Yosemite.
What are the best hikes in Yosemite?
Popular trails include Mist Trail to Vernal Fall (5.5 mi), Half Dome Trail (17.0 mi), Valley Floor Loop Trail (7.2 mi), Mirror Lake Loop (5.0 mi). The park has roughly 800 named trails.
Plan your trip
The practical bits, so more of the weekend goes to the trail.