National parks · Utah

Zion National Park

Towering red canyon walls and the famous Narrows crack through the high plateaus of southwest Utah.

🥾 90+ trails 🎟️ $35 / vehicle ⛺ 280 campsites ☀️ March – May, Sept – Nov 📅 Open year-round

About Zion

Follow the paths where people have walked for thousands of years. Gaze up at massive sandstone cliffs of cream, pink, and red that soar into a brilliant blue sky. Experience the tall, stretching walls of a narrow slot canyon. Zion’s unique array of plants and animals will enchant you as you absorb the rich history of the past and enjoy the excitement of present-day adventures.

Things to do: Arts and Culture · Astronomy · Stargazing · Biking · Road Biking · Camping · Backcountry Camping · Car or Front Country Camping · Horse Camping (see also Horse/Stock Use) · Canyoneering · Climbing · Rock Climbing · Guided Tours · Hiking

Popular trails

Curated routes with approximate round-trip distance. In the app, tap one to log it.

  • Angel's Landing5.4 mi
  • The Narrows9.4 mi
  • Emerald Pools Trail3.0 mi
  • Canyon Overlook Trail1.0 mi
  • Observation Point Trail8.4 mi
  • Riverside Walk2.0 mi
  • Watchman Trail3.3 mi

Camping

Approximately 280 campsites across the park's campgrounds. Reservations are strongly recommended in peak season (March – May, Sept – Nov).

Find places to stay near Zion →

Best time to visit

Peak season: March – May, Sept – Nov. The park is open year-round, though some roads and facilities close or run reduced hours in winter.

Zion is known for a wide range of weather conditions. Temperatures vary with changes in elevation and day/night temperatures may differ by over 30°F (16°C). In summer, temperatures in Zion National Park often exceed 100°F (38°C). Zion experiences monsoons from mid-July into September that result in an increased risk of flash floods.

Always be aware of the threat of storms and lightning and be prepared for a wide range of weather conditions. Winters are generally mild.

Entrance fees

  • Entrance - Private Vehicle — Admits private, non-commercial vehicle (15 passenger capacity or less) and all occupants to Zion National Park. Valid for 1-7 days.$35
  • Entrance - Motorcycle — Valid for 7 days. Admits up to 2 private, non-commercial motorcycles with up to 4 total passengers.$30
  • Entrance - Snowmobile — Admits one individual with no car to Zion National Park. Typically used for bicyclists, hikers and pedestrians. Youth 15 and under are admitted free. Valid for 1-7 days.$20
  • Entrance - Per Person — Admits one individual with no car to Zion National Park. Typically used for bicyclists, hikers and pedestrians. Youth 15 and under are admitted free. Valid for 1-7 days.$20
  • Entrance - Non-commercial Groups — $20 per person. Non-commercial vehicles with a capacity of 16 or greater. Fees will not exceed the commercial fee for the same-sized vehicle. Youth 15 and under are free. Individuals or families with any valid Annual or Lifetime pass may use their pass for entry at the per person rate. Pass and photo ID must be present upon entry.$20

Annual Entrance - Park: $70. An America the Beautiful pass ($80/yr) covers every national park.

Getting there

Nearest city: Las Vegas, NV. Park center: 37.300°, -113.000°.

Zion National Park's South Entrance and administrative offices are located near Springdale, Utah. This area, called Zion Canyon, is where most campsites and popular hikes are located. Zion Canyon can also be accessed through the park's East Entrance, which is west of Mt. Carmel Junction, Utah. Once inside the park, Zion Canyon can be explored via the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive.

For most of the year, the scenic drive is only open to shuttle busses. Board shuttles at the Zion Canyon Visitor Center.

Open in Google Maps →  ·  Official NPS directions →

Common questions

How much does it cost to visit Zion National Park?

Entrance - Private Vehicle: $35. Entrance - Motorcycle: $30. Entrance - Snowmobile: $20.

When is the best time to visit Zion?

Peak season is March – May, Sept – Nov. The park is open year-round, with some roads and facilities on reduced winter schedules. Zion is known for a wide range of weather conditions. Temperatures vary with changes in elevation and day/night temperatures may differ by over 30°F (16°C). In summer, temperatures in Zion National Park often exceed 100°F (38°C). Zion experiences monsoons from mid-July into September that result in an increased risk of flash floods.

Can you camp in Zion National Park?

Yes — about 280 campsites across the park's campgrounds. Reserve ahead in peak season.

What is the closest city to Zion National Park?

Las Vegas, NV is the nearest major city. Zion National Park's South Entrance and administrative offices are located near Springdale, Utah. This area, called Zion Canyon, is where most campsites and popular hikes are located. Zion Canyon can also be accessed through the park's East Entrance, which is west of Mt. Carmel Junction, Utah. Once inside the park, Zion Canyon can be explored via the Zion Canyon Scenic Drive.

What are the best hikes in Zion?

Popular trails include Angel's Landing (5.4 mi), The Narrows (9.4 mi), Emerald Pools Trail (3.0 mi), Canyon Overlook Trail (1.0 mi). The park has roughly 90 named trails.

Plan your trip

The practical bits, so more of the weekend goes to the trail.